Privacy statement

Handling personal information - SmartGate

In order to perform its functions, Australian Customs and Border Protection may collect your personal information to process you and your goods across Australia's borders.

All personal data we collect via SmartGate, (including your photograph), will be treated in the same way as passenger's personal information we collect manually upon arrival.

The personal information collected by SmartGate includes a passenger's name, gender, date of birth, passport number, travel details, your passport photograph, the facial biometric template, nationality and the country of origin of the passport.

Customs and Border Protection takes steps to store personal information securely, prevent its unauthorised use and maintain its accuracy.

Customs and Border Protection will only use or disclose the personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise required or authorised by law, including where the information is required by other law enforcement or border control authorities.

Personal information collected by SmartGate (including a passenger's photograph) is disclosed either regularly, or from time to time, as authorised under the Customs Administration Act 1985 amongst others, to:

  • the Department of Immigration and Citizenship
  • the Australian Federal Police
  • the Attorney-General's Department
  • the Australian Crime Commission
  • the Australian Quarantine and Inspection Service
  • the Department of Environment and Heritage
  • the Australian Cash Transactions Reports and Analysis Centre
  • the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
  • the Director of Public Prosecutions
  • the State and Territory Police forces
  • overseas customs and immigration authorities.

Records of a passenger's personal information are retained until they are disposed of according to the latest Disposal Authority approved by the National Archives of Australia under the Archives Act 1983.

Laws governing Customs and Border Protection handling of personal information

Customs and Border Protection is required to adhere to the Information Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Customs and Border Protection must also comply with s.16 of the Customs Administration Act 1985 when disclosing any personal information which has been collected via SmartGate. This provision requires an authorised person to ensure that disclosure of personal information is for permissible purposes.

http://www.customs.gov.au/site/page5757.asp modified: 3:10 PM 24 Apr 2009